Paul’s Story: A Diagnosis At Last

Well, it all started around the age of 15. I would sleep excessively and everyone thought I was just being a normal teenager. I did have other symptoms such as weight gain but they were not bad at this point, although they were noticeable.

After a couple of months I found the courage to go to the doctor and explain how I was feeling. I was reluctant to explain as I thought it was normal.

She tested my TFT levels and found my TSH level was elevated but my T3/T4 levels were normal and therefore I was not treated.  My symptoms then got progressively worse for practically 2 years.

I was getting blood test after blood test but although I was very symptomatic I was getting told “It’s not your thyroid.” or “It’s not in a treatable range.”

TSH level was elevated but my T3/T4 levels were normal and therefore I was not treated.

This went on for so long that I really wanted to kill myself near the end but then we had a new GP and she finally helped me.  She spoke to the endocrinologists for me and got me started on thyroid pills and since she took over my thyroid care I have been progressively getting on the road to recovery.  I’m currently on 100mcg of levothyroxine and I am still not at the desired level.  She also tested for antibodies.

I would advise anyone not to give up and go round every single doctor until you find one willing to help and be persistent. It’s paid off in the end for me even though I’m not there yet.

I’m almost there in relation to my thyroid and I’m 18 years old now.

I would advise anyone not to give up and go round every single doctor until you find one willing to help.

Share Your Story

Have you become well again after a long struggle with a thyroid problem? Will you share your story with others to give them hope and encouragement whilst they travel their own personal road to thyroid wellness?